Boys and girls athletics, basketball, football, lacrosse, rugby, track & field, cheer, wrestling. Youth college scholarships. Westport Police Athletic League-WPAL is a non-profit organization in Westport, CT providing youth athletics and community event

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2020-21 Basketball Team Selections

 

GIRLS 8

Zoe Alpert - Sabina Cherry - Norah Fuld - Ella Harrington - Poppy Harrington - Samantha Henske -

Dylan Liebowitz - Sofia Martin - Bridget Menninger - Avni Mittal - Katherine Phelps - Aviva Ross - Kate Weitz

 

GIRLS 7

Emma Asiel - Marley Belzer - Charlotte Booth - Riley Gullans - Freya Harvey

Maddie Johnson - Reese Rein - Taylor Sloditskie - Nicole Tooker - Sarah Von Dohlen

 

GIRLS 6

Michaela Alvarez - Alison Dennett - Emme Dorfman - Liv Gaines - Camilla Garfield -  Isabella Grimm 

Beatrice Lundberg - Sienna Schwartz - Samantha Selig - Chloe Smith

 

GIRLS 5

Georgia Allen -  Maeve Best - Jayden Blatt - Naomi Fridman - Cari Gordon

Dani Hill - Kiera Reilly - Piper Salik - Emily Shiel - Annika Soni - Addison Talbott - Samantha Weitz

 

GIRLS 4

Millie DiGiovanni -  Hayley Fallquist - Lillian Hallett - Presley Heyer - Olivia Lambert - Caitlin Martire

Scarlett Mermagen - Payton Neumyer - Dani Peffer - Emme Seltzer- Amelie Thomas - Hope Vengrow

 

 

BOYS 8 BLUE

Will Borowsky, Nick Brodsky, Brady Dennett, Kyle Dulak, Charlie Leahy, Cormac Mulvey,

William Murray, Jack Schwartz, Nathan Smith, Adam Udell

 

BOYS 8 WHITE

Andre Albanese, Matt Allen, Zachary Belzer, Charlie Bowman, Jake Davis,  Grant Hill, Jadon Laitmon,

Andrew Oppenheimer, Cam Prior, Aaron Varsov

 

BOYS 7 BLUE

Nate Bernstein, Sam Clachko, Zach Fallquist, Drew Hill, Aman Islam, Emmanuel Jouissance,

Jake McGeehan, Marco Parente, Jared Sale, Jackson Talbott, Mason Tobias

 

BOYS 7 WHITE

Adriano Carpi, Owen Goldfarb, Graham Griffin, Samson Heyer, Jack Jacob,  Jack Leonard,

Gavin Mayr, Gus Palmer, Oliver Vynerib, Blake Watkins, Sam Zinzi

 

BOYS 6 BLUE

Max Benke, Jonah Bomback, Jonathon Greenspan, Austin Heyer, Dhilan Lowman, Nate Maurillo,

James Moneyhon, Thomas Scott, Ryder Sklar, Asher Vengrow, Owen Wood

 

 BOYS 6 WHITE

Luke Bernier, Greyson Downes, Charlie Fitch, Aaron Fortunoff, Owen 

Green, Emmett Hallett, Declan Jandora, Ethan Katzner, Cass Murtagh, Thomas Pretty

 

 BOYS 5 BLUE

Levi Belzer, Grant Bozeman, Patrick Brennan, Dylan Corbet, Tyler Gorin, 

Christopher Healy, Lucas Klein, Declan Mayr, Case Robinson, Nolan Walters

 

BOYS 5 WHITE

Harlan Bauer, Caden Ceman, William Fischer, James Fisher, Evan Freeman, Cameron Herold, Quinn Levinson,

Hugo Liebert, Mateo Riera, Kona Schwartz, Harrison Walsh

 

BOYS 4

Cameron Benton, Brody Chlupsa, Bumper Christoph, William Daw, Justin Goldshore, TJ Hegarty,

Wyatt Johnson, Christopher Lambert, Trey Mancusi-Ungaro, Luke Moneyhon, Noah Smith, Micah Turner

 


 

 

 

                
           
           
           
           
           

DOUBLE CHAMPIONSHIP  - UNDEFEATED  BOYS 6 BLUE 

The Westport Boys 6 Blue team won the Regular Season A Division title,
then rolled through the end of season play-offs and
won the Fairfield County Basketball League A Championship play-offs.

The team finished the season undefeated, compiling a 29-0 record. 

Head Coach Joe Black and his assistant coach, brother Justin Black, did an outstanding job guiding the team.

Members of the double- Championship team are:

Sam Clachko, Zach Falquist, Owen Goldfarb, Drew Hill, Aman Islam, Emmanuel Jouissance,
Jake McGeehan, Jared Sale, Mason Tobias, Blake Watkins.


VICTORY for WPAL Boys 5 Blue Team

The Boys 5th grade Blue team captured the FCBL Play-Off Championship on Sunday 
in a hard-fought contest, 49-45.

Head coach Shuan Malone, and assistants Gary Peterson and Adam Friedman

Pictured here is the victorious team of :  


Jonah Bomback, Jonathan Greenspan, Austin Heyer, Dhilan Lowman, Nate Maurillo,
James Moneyhon, Aaron Schorr, Ryder Sklar, Asher Vengrow, and Owen Wood.


 


2020 HOOPHALL - WPAL BOYS 5 BLUE - RUNNER UP in Hoop Fest

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL